fbpx

Privacy Policy

Who We are

We are RMI Professional Corporation providing accounting and taxation services, located in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.
Our website address is: www.accountantscalgary.com.

About This Privacy Policy

In order to meet your needs and for us to succeed in the delivery of our professional advisory, taxation, accounting, bookkeeping and assurance services to you we are committed to protect the security, confidentiality and accuracy of the personal information we collect. Confidence, trust and dedication to our clients are very important for us at RMI Professional Corporation.  Those values are reflected in our privacy policy and the way we collect and use your personal information you provide on our website or when you use our services.
This privacy policy applies to our website and all services provided by RMI Professional Corporation. 
This privacy policy adheres to the guidelines of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as our own strict guidelines we maintain to protect your personal information.

Personal Information Collected

You have complete control over the personal information you share with other parties including RMI Professional Corporation. You can visit our website anonymously or to contact us by other means without disclosing any personal identifying information.
In some instances we may require personal identifying information such as your name, email address, phone number and location in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to: when you visit our website; fill out a form; or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website or otherwise. All personal identifying information is kept in a secure database and will not be disclosed or distributed to any other party without your consent.
You can always reject sharing your personal identifying information understanding that doing so may prevent you from engaging in certain activities on our website.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, exchange or rent your personal identifying information with other organisations without your consent.
We may have to disclose or share personal identifying information without your consent when required to do so by law, but in doing so, the information we provide will be limited to only that information that is legally required.
We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identifying information with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers.

Non-personal Identifying Information

When you visit our website, our servers collect non-personal identifying information which may include the IP address and the domain you used to access our website; the type and version of the web browser and operating system you are using; the number, duration and frequency of your visits to our website; and the website you came from and visit next. This anonymous and non-personally identifiable information cannot be traced to a specific identifiable individual.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” to enhance your experience, for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track non-personally identifiable information. When you visit our website, you may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. In doing so, you may find that some parts of our website do not function properly.

How We Use Collected Information

We may collect and use personal information for the following purposes: 
To improve customer service, personalise user experience, to improve our website, to send emails to respond to your inquiries, questions and/or other requests.
If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you may receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. You can unsubscribe from receiving future emails at any time, we include the unsubscribe option at the bottom of each email, or you may contact us otherwise.

Protecting Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices, and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal identifying information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

Third Party Websites

Some of the content on our website links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website. These sites and services have their own privacy and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our website, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

RMI Professional Corporation reserves the right to update, revise and change this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated information at the bottom of this page. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@rmiassociates.com or call us in Calgary at 403-457-4232

Close Menu